Rebaudioside A 98% Stevia Extract Powder
Source: Stévia rebaudiana Bertoni (L.) leaf
Analyse: Rebaudioside A ≥ 98.0% (On Dry Basis)
Méthode d’essai: HPLC
Appearance: Fine White Crystalline Powder
Bulk Density: 0.35-0.50 g/mL
Loss on Drying: ≤ 4.0%
pH Stability: 4.5 to 7.0
Certificate: BRCGS, IFS, Organic (USDA/EU), Halal, Kosher
Sample: 10-50g Free Sample Available for R&D
- Description Description
- Fiche technique
-
What is Rebaudioside A 98% Stevia Extract Powder?
Rebaudioside A 98% Stevia Extract Powder is a highly purified, non-caloric crystalline diterpene glycoside isolated from the perennial herb Stévia rebaudiana Bertoni (L.). Standardized via High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) to contain minimum 98.0% Rebaudioside A on a dried basis, this fine white crystalline powder exhibits a sweetening intensity approximately 300 times that of sucrose without structural degradation.
The chemical architecture is defined by a central steviol core conjugated to three glucose molecules at the C-13 position and one glucose molecule at the C-19 ester position, yielding a molecular weight of 967.01 g/mol. Due to this specific spatial glycosidic alignment, the ingredient limits the thermal activation of bitter taste receptors (TAS2Rs) on human taste buds, significantly mitigating the metallic and licorice-like aftertastes typically associated with lower-purity steviol glycoside matrices.
The manufacturing process utilizes a closed-loop water or food-grade ethanol crystallization system to ensure an organic volatile profile that limits total residual solvents below 5000 ppm for ethanol and 200 ppm for methanol. Green Spring Technology regulates the particle size distribution to a precision threshold where 100% passes through an 80-mesh screen (D90 <= 150 um), optimizing dissolution kinetics in continuous liquid blending systems while maintaining an initial moisture level under 4.0% to impede hygroscopic caking during bulk warehouse storage.
spécification
Nom du produit
Rebaudioside A 98% Stevia Extract Powder
Nom Latin
Stévia rebaudiana Bertoni (L.)
Source: Stevia rebaudiana Bertoni (L.) leaf
analyse
Rebaudioside A ≥ 98.0% (On Dry Basis)
Méthode d’essai
High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC)
apparence
Fine White Crystalline Powder
Odor & Taste Characteristic Intensely Sweet Flavor Profile, Clean Sugar-Like Profile Mesh Size 100% passing through 80 mesh (D90 ≤ 150 um) Bulk Density 0.35 g/mL to 0.50 g/mL Loss on Drying ≤ 4.0% Water Activity (Aw) ≤ 0.25 (Calibrated for hygroscopic caking mitigation) Solubility Complete dissolution under standard mechanical agitation, sediment-free pH Stability 4.5 to 7.0 (1% Aqueous Solution) Heavy Metals (ICP-MS) Pb ≤ 0.5 ppm, As ≤ 0.5 ppm, Cd ≤ 0.1 ppm, Hg ≤ 0.03 ppm [Complies with USP <2232>] Residual Solvents (GC-HS) Ethanol ≤ 5,000 ppm, Methanol ≤ 200 ppm [Complies with ICH Q3C Class 3] Pesticide Residues Complies with (EC) No 396/2005 & USP <561> via GC-MS/MS & LC-MS/MS Microbiological Security TAMC ≤ 1,000 cfu/g, TYMC ≤ 100 cfu/g, Salmonella: Absent/25g, E. coli: Absent/10g [USP <61> & <62>] Vous cherchez un devis?Contactez nousRequest a Custom QuoteQuality & Compliance
Global Food Safety Base: Processing facilities maintain active BRCGS (Grade A) and IFS (Higher Level) certifications, satisfying multinational food and dietary supplement manufacturer compliance audit protocols.
US Market Access: The manufacturing infrastructure runs under continuous FDA Facility Registration, streamlining Foreign Supplier Verification Program (FSVP) clearances for bulk ingredient entry into the United States.
Phytochemical Purity Titer: Every batch is verified via High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) to meet a minimum 98.0% Rebaudioside A threshold (on a dried basis), fully complying with USP, FCC, and JECFA monographs.
Core Quality Control Systems: Operational standard operating procedures are systematically governed under validated ISO9001 and ISO22000 architectures, securing complete batch traceability from botanical leaf reception to shipping.
Identity & Standard Certifications: Industrial supply channels are backed by valid Halal and Kosher credentials for global distribution, supplemented by EU Organic, USDA Organic, and COSMOS certifications for clean-label formulation alignment.
Contaminant Release Limits: Standard specifications strictly enforce heavy metal limits of Pb <= 0.5 ppm, As <= 0.5 ppm, Cd <= 0.1 ppm, and Hg <= 0.03 ppm according to USP <2232>, alongside verified compliance with USP <61> & <62> microbiological standpoints (TAMC <= 1,000 cfu/g, TYMC <= 100 cfu/g), USP <561> pesticide residue limits, and ICH Q3C Class 3 solvent metrics (Ethanol <= 5,000 ppm, Methanol <= 200 ppm).

Key Advantages
Excipient Compatibility Matrix: The chemically neutral glycoside profile exhibits absolute structural stability when dry-blended with polyols, soluble dietary fibers, or microcrystalline cellulose. This resilience prevents ingredient cross-interactions, color degradation, or phase separation within solid dosage forms and complex powder blends.
Receptor Off-Note Mitigation: Standardized to a minimum 98.0% Rebaudioside A via HPLC, the molecular fingerprint eliminates the sterically hindered stevioside structures responsible for activating bitter-taste receptors (TAS2Rs). This structural purity allows formulators to bypass intensive masking agents, simplifying clean-label ingredient decks and reducing cost-in-use.
Thermal-Processing Resilience: The molecule maintains complete skeletal integrity under high-temperature manufacturing environments, showing zero structural cleavage or loss of sweetness during ultra-high temperature (UHT) pasteurization, HTST processing, or autoclaving. It exhibits zero moisture-induced browning across a processing pH spectrum of 4.5 to 7.0.
Powder Kinetics & Flowability: Engineered with a strict particle size distribution where 100% passes through an 80-mesh screen (D90 <= 150 um) and an initial moisture level ≤ 4.0% Loss on Drying, the powder minimizes static charge. Maintaining a Water Activity (Aw) <= 0.25 prevents bulk hygroscopic caking and hopper bridging, ensuring a uniform mass flow coefficient across high-speed automatic filling lines.
Applications
Solid Dosage Matrices & Dry Blending Blends
The powder exhibits absolute compatibility within direct compression (DC) and encapsulation systems. Standardized particle size where 100% passes through an 80-mesh screen (D90 <= 150 um) and moisture ≤ 4.0% Loss on Drying ensure homogenous geometric distribution when co-milled with bulk carriers. The strict restriction of Water Activity (Aw) <= 0.25 limits intermolecular hydrogen bonding during high-shear dry blending, preventing dynamic mass-stratification or particle agglomeration in automated feed hoppers.Aqueous Product Lines & Liquid Beverage Blending
The ingredient provides complete structural and sweetening stability across continuous liquid beverage lines from a processing pH spectrum of 4.5 to 7.0. The molecule maintains total skeletal integrity with zero hydrolytic cleavage, sedimentation, or cloudiness under mechanical agitation. The rapid dissolution kinetics prevent particulate fouling or pipeline crystallization on thermal processing equipment during ultra-high temperature (UHT) pasteurization, HTST sterilization, or autoclaving loops.Powdered Pre-mixes & Effervescent Systems
The formulation adaptability satisfies strict process requirements of hydration-sensitive sports nutrition pre-mixes and effervescent delivery systems. Standardized to a minimum 98.0% Rebaudioside A via HPLC, the purified crystalline structure guarantees uniform batch-to-batch sweetness without altering matrix dissolution kinetics. The optimal bulk density of 0.35 g/mL to 0.50 g/mL matches volumetric filling hardware tolerances, eliminating packaging weight variance at high machinery frequencies.
Technical FAQ
Q1: What is the exact structural degradation rate and hydrolytic stability profile of Rebaudioside A 98% Stevia Extract Powder when exposed to low-pH beverage matrices undergoing high-temperature thermal sterilization processing?
A1: HPLC analysis shows Rebaudioside A 98% Stevia Extract Powder maintains structural integrity across a pH range of 4.5 to 7.0. In acidic solutions down to pH 2.5–3.0, this Stevia Extract Powder limits hydrolytic cleavage to under 2.0% during UHT (140°C) or HTST pasteurization. The core diterpene skeletal framework resists water-induced degradation, ensuring stable sweetness and preventing particulate sedimentation or cloudiness throughout commercial shelf life.
Q2: How can product developers optimize the powder flowability metrics and eliminate hopper caking or machine die-sticking issues when processing this High Purity Reb A 98% Sweetener on high-speed solid dosage lines?
A2: Maintaining a manufacturing facility relative humidity below 35% optimizes mass flow consistency for this High Purity Reb A 98% Sweetener. Engineered with a moisture threshold ≤ 4.0% Loss on Drying and a Water Activity (Aw) <= 0.25, the matrix minimizes particle-to-particle moisture migration. Utilizing the natural bulk density of 0.35 g/mL to 0.50 g/mL with a hopper angle under 35° eliminates static charge, bridging, and punch-face accumulation on automated tableting equipment.
Q3: How does the specific monomer purity tier of this Standardized Stevia Leaf Extract impact the sensory threshold profile and the quantitative requirement for intensive masking agents in clean-label formulations?
A3: A Standardized Stevia Leaf Extract holding a minimum 98.0% Rebaudioside A concentration eliminates lower-order glycoside isomers that activate bitter-taste receptors (TAS2Rs). HPLC-verified purity ensures an immediate sucrose-like sweetness onset on the palate, bypassing the metallic, lingering licorice notes caused by impurities below the 98.0% release threshold. This molecular precision allows formulators to remove bitter-masking additives entirely and reduce cost-in-use.
B2B Sourcing & Global Supply Capabilities
Annual Output & Supply Continuity: Production infrastructure commands a dedicated annual capacity of 1,500 tons for high-purity glycosides, ensuring uninterrupted raw material continuity for transnational contracts. This scaled processing buffers global supply chains against seasonal botanical crop fluctuations and limits volume volatility.
Global Freight & European Hub: Bulk ocean and air distribution seamlessly leverage premier shipping gateways, including the Qingdao Port and Shanghai Port. Green Spring Technology accelerates continental delivery via immediate inventory dispatch from a centralized European warehouse in Paris, France, supporting standardized international trade terms including FOB, CIF, and CFR.
Industrial Packaging & Shelf Stability: Finished lots are distributed in standard 25 kg Paper Drums built with multi-layer barrier liners to isolate the crystalline physics. Under regulated, dry storage environments, the ingredient maintains a verified shelf life of 24 months, securing the minimum 98.0% Rebaudioside A titer against moisture degradation.
Documentation Delivery & Auditing: Quality assurance structures guarantee full Technical Dossiers to streamline vendor qualification and desktop audits. A batch-specific COA, Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), Technical Datasheet (TDS), and Non-Allergen Declaration are 100% enclosed with every single consignment.
MOQ & Validation Framework: Scale validation routes provide 10g to 50g free R&D samples for analytical laboratory verification, accompanied by factory-direct chromatogram records. Pilot-scale commercial evaluation is set at a flexible minimum order quantity (MOQ) of 1 kg to allow for initial trial manufacturing runs.
-
Download Data Sheet: COA, TDS, MSDS Please fill in the form below to receive the full technical documents via email.
Anglais
français
espagnol
russe
coréen
japonais













